?

Log in

 
 
21 February 2011 @ 12:13 am
troubles troubles  

Hi guys!♥♥
I hate to make on of those 'life problems' journal entries but I just thought I'd update my f-list on what's going on with me at the moment.

Well, as some of you may know, I'm currently at University studying Illustration. I've been here for 6 months now but recently I've been thinking about the course I'm on and thinking I don't really want to do it any more.
Once I finish Uni and have a degree in illustration, what am I supposed to do then? Illustration isn't something I want to make a career out of, I'm mainly studying it at the moment because I enjoy drawing and I wanted to keep busy for 3 years. 
So I could change course.. but I would have no idea what to change it to! Drawing is the only thing I'm really any good at (and that's not saying much tbh) and I have no idea what I want to do as a career.
So I'm thinking I should just drop out of Uni altogether and start working. I think I'd be most happy earning money.
I will really miss the friends I've made here though, and I defiantly will miss living alone! 

I'm still not 100% sure but I need to make up my mind soon because I'm going to get charged for another term soon! >u<
Thank you for reading!

Oh and so this isn't totally boring here's my afro I sported for a few days..


x
 
 
Current Mood: restlessrestless
 
 
 
Because ponies...: rockoutusukyaoi_queen on February 21st, 2011 05:18 am (UTC)
My sister and I both had change of hearts while in community college, so you're not alone. Just get your degree in Illustration, then decide what career you wanna pursue. Having that degree is important.

Cool wig, btw! ^^
terryrose: RedxGreenterryrose on February 21st, 2011 03:04 pm (UTC)
Hmm.. I am still unsure at the moment, but thanks for your advice!

That's my hair! xD
pancakemonkey: Soul-Maka. :3pancakemonkey on February 21st, 2011 08:59 am (UTC)
Ooh cool pink afro! C:

Anyway, I kinda know how you feel.
I decided not to go to uni cos I have noooo idea what to do in the future career wise. I'm hoping once I find a job I can start thinking about whether uni's the right thing for me and what I should do there.

I think you should think about it for a bit, so you don't make any quick decisions. :3
terryroseterryrose on February 21st, 2011 03:07 pm (UTC)
Thanks! xD

Aah, that sounds like a good idea. I've been thinking about my decision for a couple of months now and it hasn't gotten any easier, oh well hopefully it'll work out~
pancakemonkey: Azusa. :>pancakemonkey on February 21st, 2011 04:03 pm (UTC)
Yeah, making big decisions like this are difficult. :S
I'm sure it'll work out somehow!
Just like the fact I'll hopefully have more of an idea of what I'm going to do, you will too! :D
terryroseterryrose on February 21st, 2011 09:50 pm (UTC)
<3 *hugs* Thank you for your help c:
Chloefeathercrotch on February 22nd, 2011 03:59 am (UTC)
I would weigh out the time to complete the degree versus loss of time/income invested elsewhere. If the degree is <=1 year. I'd probably finish out the degree. If it is >=1 year. I'd contemplate other options.

Just my two cents.
terryroseterryrose on February 22nd, 2011 02:14 pm (UTC)
I actually have 2 and a half years left.. So I think it would be defiantly worth leaving at the moment :/
Thanks for your help!
Chloefeathercrotch on February 23rd, 2011 12:35 am (UTC)
Uh yea. If your not interested in it; I'd definitely look into switching. If you switch now; thats 2 and a half years you can have invested in something you want to do.